Where the main city choices fit

Provinces
10

Each has its own government and public-service systems

Territories
3

Yukon, Northwest Territories and Nunavut

National capital
Ottawa

In Ontario, across the river from Gatineau, Québec

RegionPlaces to exploreCharacter and economic anchors
Pacific coast · British ColumbiaVancouver; VictoriaOcean and mountain access; Pacific trade. Coastal winters are milder than inland Canada.
Prairies · Alberta, Saskatchewan, ManitobaCalgary; Edmonton; Saskatoon; WinnipegEnergy, farming and mining; dry continental weather and cold winters.
OntarioToronto; OttawaGreat Lakes cities and manufacturing; Toronto is a finance centre, Ottawa the federal capital.
QuébecMontréal; Québec CitySt. Lawrence corridor, French-language life, aerospace and pharmaceuticals.
Atlantic · New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland and LabradorHalifax; Moncton; Charlottetown; St. John’sCoastal communities, fisheries, ports and resource industries; maritime weather.
North · Yukon, Northwest Territories, NunavutWhitehorse; Yellowknife; IqaluitMining and northern communities; long cold winters and short summers.
Sources for this section

What a rental home costs across city regions

Average asking rents · April–June 2026 · CAD per month.

Metropolitan areaRoom · CAD/month1-bedroom apartment · CAD/month2-bedroom apartment · CAD/month
Vancouver1,0102,2803,030
Toronto8402,0902,650
Victoria9502,0402,640
Halifax8701,8802,400
Ottawa–Gatineau: Ontario side8501,9002,360
Calgary7101,5501,890
Montréal7201,4801,820
Ottawa–Gatineau: Québec side6901,4401,700
Québec City5801,2101,460
About these April–June 2026 rents

Average advertised asking rents in the second quarter of 2026, released 9 September. Metropolitan areas include surrounding municipalities; the two Ottawa–Gatineau rows deliberately separate the provincial sides.

Statistics Canada’s experimental series measures listings, not what all existing tenants pay. Listings differ in quality and included utilities, furnishings and parking. These are broad housing comparisons, not complete household budgets.

The national series includes primary and secondary rental markets and excludes subsidized housing, collective dwellings, vacation homes and mobile homes. City guides provide neighbourhood detail and room, studio and larger-home options where verified.

Sources for this section

Which government handles everyday life?

Federal

National systems and cross-border matters.

  • Currency, banking and postal services
  • Employment Insurance and federal tax administration
  • Immigration and citizenship

Province or territory

The systems that change when you move between provinces.

  • Healthcare administration and coverage rules
  • Education and school systems
  • Driving and road rules

Municipality

Services tied to your local address.

  • Public transit, streets and parking
  • Libraries, parks and recreation
  • Community water systems, local land use and fire protection
Sources for this section

Public healthcare: provincial coverage, local access

The public foundation

Eligible residents apply to their provincial or territorial health plan. Insured care includes medically necessary hospital and physician services.

  • There is no single federal health card.
  • Each province or territory determines resident eligibility.

Costs outside basic coverage

Prescription drugs, routine dental care, vision care and ambulance services are not universally included in basic coverage.

  • Additional public benefits depend on the service and eligibility.
  • Employer benefits or private insurance may cover some remaining costs.
ExampleCoverage start
OntarioNo waiting period once eligible for the Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP). Application and eligibility still matter.
British ColumbiaNormally the remainder of the month residency for Medical Services Plan (MSP) purposes begins, plus two months.
Eligibility and access

These two examples show why arrival arrangements differ by province. They are not a complete eligibility test. British Columbia’s start date can be later than physical arrival if qualifying status begins later; exceptions and waivers exist. A health card establishes coverage, while local provider registration and appointments are separate practical steps.

Sources for this section

Schools and language change the choice of province

Public and private schools

Publicly funded schools are tuition-free for eligible pupils; private schools charge fees. Education is provincial, with local boards or districts handling public-school enrolment.

  • The board assesses grade placement and language-support needs.
  • Typical registration records include identity, address, custody and immunization documents.

Québec’s language rules

French is the default language of preschool, elementary and secondary instruction. Access to instruction in English depends on specific eligibility or exemption rules.

  • Temporary authorizations exist for some qualifying temporary residents.
  • The educational organization submits eligibility applications to the ministry.

Two official languages; different local realities

English and French are Canada’s official languages. Only 18.0% of the population reported English–French bilingualism in the 2021 Census.

  • French was the first official language spoken by 84.1% of Québec’s population in 2021.
  • Province-wide language statistics do not describe every neighbourhood, workplace or school.
School eligibility

Public-school fee exemptions, residence conditions, available programs and assignment rules need the local board’s decision. The national overview does not promise free schooling for every temporary status or unrestricted choice of English instruction.

Sources for this section

A service economy with distinct regional industries

People employed
21.10 million

September 2026 · seasonally adjusted

Employment in services
80.2%

16.923 million of 21.1048 million employed · September 2026

Unemployment rate
6.5%

September 2026 · national Labour Force Survey

IndustryPeople employed · millions · September 2026
Healthcare and social assistance2.99
Wholesale and retail trade2.94
Professional, scientific and technical services2.04
Manufacturing1.83
Construction1.65
Reading the employment figures

These are seasonally adjusted employment estimates, including employees and self-employed people; they are not vacancies or salaries. The national survey’s standard monthly estimates cover the ten provinces.

For regulated professions and compulsory trades, foreign credentials must be recognized by the regulator in the province or territory of work. A job offer and professional registration are separate from immigration permission.

Sources for this section

Coastal, continental and northern climates

Coastal rainfall

Canada’s heaviest precipitation is concentrated along the Pacific coast and in parts of Atlantic Canada.

  • Coastal and inland places within one province can have very different conditions.

Prairies and the North

The Prairies and Arctic Archipelago are among the driest parts of the country.

  • Low precipitation does not mean a mild winter.

Heat, fire and flooding

The federal 2026 climate assessment documents a longer fire season and rising coastal-flood impacts in some regions.

  • City guides provide local monthly weather and specific seasonal implications.
Sources for this section

Time zones: important changes for winter 2026

PlacesTime arrangement
Vancouver and VictoriaPermanent Pacific Time, UTC−7; no clock change on 1 November 2026.
Calgary and EdmontonPermanent Alberta Time, UTC−6; no clock change in November 2026.
Toronto, Ottawa, Montréal and Québec CityEastern time: UTC−5 in winter, UTC−4 during daylight time.
HalifaxAtlantic time: UTC−4 in winter, UTC−3 during daylight time.
St. John’sNewfoundland time: UTC−3:30 in winter, UTC−2:30 during daylight time.
Local exceptions

Time-zone rules are provincial or territorial, with local exceptions. Yukon stays at UTC−7; most of Saskatchewan stays at UTC−6. Older national maps are under review for the November 2026 changes. The listed cities do not stand for every community in their province.

Sources for this section
Sources & research notes33 references

Sources supporting this guide. Research draft awaiting editorial review.

  1. CRA — Leaving Canada (emigrants)
  2. CRA — Residency of a corporation
  3. CRA — Completing your return for newcomers
  4. IRCC — Citizenship eligibility
  5. CRA — 2026 personal income-tax brackets
  6. CRA — Corporation tax rates
  7. CRA — Emigrant property and departure-tax elections
  8. Income Tax Act — section 91
  9. Financial Consumer Agency — Opening a bank account
  10. IRCC — Start-up Visa eligibility and pause
  11. Statistics Canada — Population estimates, second quarter 2026
  12. Government of Canada — Canada’s regions
  13. Government of Canada — Money and Canadian currency
  14. Canadian Heritage — Statistics on official languages in Canada
  15. Canadian Heritage — Official-language education protocol, 2024–2028
  16. Québec — Eligibility for instruction in English
  17. Statistics Canada — Quarterly rent statistics, Q2 2026
  18. Statistics Canada — Asking and paid rents, table 46-10-0092-01
  19. Government of Canada — Federal, provincial and municipal responsibilities
  20. Health Canada — About Canada’s health care system
  21. Ontario — Apply for the Ontario Health Insurance Plan
  22. British Columbia — Medical Services Plan coverage wait period
  23. Government of Canada — Elementary and secondary schools
  24. Government of Canada — Enrolling in school
  25. Statistics Canada — Employment by industry, September 2026
  26. Statistics Canada — Labour Force Survey, September 2026
  27. Employment and Social Development Canada — Foreign credential recognition
  28. Environment and Climate Change Canada — Canada’s Changing Climate Report 2026, chapter 2
  29. National Research Council — Time zones and daylight saving time
  30. British Columbia — Permanent Pacific Time, September 2026 update
  31. Alberta — Alberta’s new time system
  32. Department of Justice — The fundamentals of bijuralism
  33. Discover Canada — How Canadians govern themselves

Pensions & retirement income

Canada combines contribution-based public pensions, residence-based benefits and private retirement saving.

LayerHow it worksWhat matters when moving
Canada Pension Plan (CPP)
Québec Pension Plan (QPP)
Workers and employers contribute; self-employed workers generally pay both shares. Retirement payments depend on contributions, earnings and the age payments start.Standard start age is 65. CPP can start from 60 to 70; QPP increases for deferral up to 72. Arriving in Canada does not create a full contribution history.
Old Age Security (OAS)A taxable, federally funded pension from age 65, based mainly on qualifying residence rather than employment contributions. Higher income can reduce it.Normally at least 10 years in Canada after age 18 if applying while resident, or 20 if abroad. A full pension normally requires 40 years; international agreements can help establish eligibility.
Guaranteed Income Supplement (GIS)A non-taxable, income-tested supplement for eligible OAS recipients living in Canada.Household income and sponsorship conditions matter. It is not an automatic payment for every retiree.
Employer pensions & personal savingsWorkplace pensions and private savings supplement public benefits. Availability and employer contributions vary by job.Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSPs) and Tax-Free Savings Accounts (TFSAs) have separate contribution and tax rules.

Retirement accounts and their tax treatment

Eligibility & sources

Social security agreements can coordinate contributions and qualifying periods across countries. Payment abroad and tax withholding depend on the benefit and circumstances.

Checked 15 October 2026.